Can you imagine seeing your name on the list of finalists for the British Hairdressing Awards? It gets us every year; what a fantastic achievement to be named alongside hairdressing royalty and the freshest up-and-coming talent. Whether victorious or not, these are the ones to watch for 2019. Place your bets now!
P.s. This year the excitement mounts as two new categories are added into the mix – International Collection of the Year and Trend Image of the Year.
We’ll see you in November for the crowning, but for now take a look at the line-up…
Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
Sharon Cox, Sanrizz St Albans
Lisa Graham & Joseph I’Anson, Mark Leeson
Lauren Harvey & Francesca Woodruff, VAE Hair
Nathan Jasztal & Zoe Jasztal, Silhouette du Barry
Phillippa Lee & Hope Hassell, Yaxley Hair and Beauty
Jessica Neil & Mary Geoghegan, KH Hair
London Hairdresser of the Year
Richard Ashforth, Saco
Jordanna Cobella, Cobella
Andy Heasman, RUSH
Karine Jackson, Karine Jackson
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox
Davide Spinelli, Gina Conway Aveda
Midlands Hairdresser of the Year
James Earnshaw, Bad Apple Hair
Kieron Fowles, Regis UK
Stephanie Gamble & Ashley Gamble, Ashley Gamble
Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson
Let Lew, Let Lew Hair Design
Nick Malenko & Nick Tucker, Royston Blythe
North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
Ross Charles, Ross Charles
Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro Hair
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts
Emma Simmons, Salon 54
Alexander Turnbull, Alexander Hair and Beauty
Jonathan Turner, Hooker & Young
North Western Hairdresser of the Year
Rosie Binns, Ethos Hairdressing
John Claxton & Fran Cordey, Claxton
Kayleigh Dixon, The Red Angel Hair Company
Lynsey Harrison, Renaissance
Kimberley Holmes, TINT
Jon Wilsdon, TONI&GUY Deansgate
Northern Irish Hairdresser of the Year
Zara Colhoun, Stafford Hair
Julian Dalrymple, The Sittingroom
Simon Houston, Houston Hair
Sharon Malcolm, Sharon Malcolm Hairdressing
Andrew Mulvenna, Andrew Mulvenna Hair
Nicola Murray, Nicola Murray Hair
Scottish Hairdresser of the Year
Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International
Jason Hall, Jason Hall Hairdressing
Simon Hill, Sesh Hairdressing
Sophie Laidlaw, Wonderland
Colin McAndrew, Medusa Hairdressing
Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Design
Southern Hairdresser of the Year
Thomas Hills, TH1
Ryan Humpage, RUSH
Altin Ismaili, Marc Antoni
Leonardo Rizzo, Sanrizz Guildford
Andrew Smith, Andrew Smith Salons
David Vault-Baker & Ben Hendry, The Vault Hair and Spa
Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year
Samantha Bell, Hair at 58
Casey Coleman, Chair Salons
Martin Crean, Mode Martin Crean
Ben Driscoll-Price, Price & Driscoll
Ken Picton & Zoe Williams, Ken Picton Salon
Steven Smart, Smartest 73
Afro Hairdresser of the Year
Lathaniel Chambers, Lathaniel’s Couture Hair and Beauty
Lisa Farrall, WIG London
Anthony Grant, Jamie Stevens Kensington Salon
Junior Green, Junior Green London
Aycan Kemal, New York Hair Design
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts
Artistic Team of the Year
Marc Antoni
Mark Leeson
Atherton Cox
Ken Picton Salon
TONI&GUY London Academy
Alexander Hair and Beauty
Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year
Sylvestre Finold, TONI&GUY
Pascal Lombardo, Gielly Green Salon
Benjamin Madle, Head Hunters
Dylan McConnachie, Live True London
Lucie Monbillard, Sean Hanna
Sophie Springett & Hayley Bishop, TONI&GUY North Audley Street
International Collection Award
Nathan Armagnacq, Oscar Oscar Chadstone, Melbourne, Australia
Chrystofer Benson, Chrystofer Benson Collective, Utah, United States
Jacky Chan, Oscar Oscar Chadstone, Melbourne, Australia
Tracey Devine-Smith, Glamour Salon, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney, Australia
Alain Pereque, Alain Pereque Quebec, Canada
Men’s Hairdresser of the Year
Gianluca Caruso, TONI&GUY Wigmore St
Andrea Giles & Terri Kay, Mark Leeson
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox
Jim Shaw & Daisy Carter, Essensuals Billericay
Jamie Stevens, Jamie Stevens Kensington Salon
Christian Wiles, Christian Wiles Hairdressing
Newcomer of the Year
Suzie Clelland, Marc Antoni
Sophie Gibson, Hooker & Young
Alex Morton, Jamie Stevens Kensington Salon
Federico Patelli, TONI&GUY Victoria
Michael Rackett, RUSH
Atlanta Surgenor & Kaitlin Bell, Houston Hair
Schwarzkopf Professional Colour Technician of the Year
Anna Alford, STIL
Stephanie Gamble & Ashley Gamble, Ashley Gamble
Sophie Gibson & Jonathan Turner, Hooker & Young
Anthony Osborne, Royston Blythe
Stephanie Peckmore, Bad Apple Hair
Daniel Spiller, Marc Antoni
Trend Image of the Year
Jamie Benny, HARE & BONE
Sarah Black, Linton & Mac
Connor Evans, Men’s Grooming Company
Emma Melia, PKAI Hair
Federico Patelli, TONI&GUY Victoria
Isabella Smith, The Vault Hair and Spa
Good luck to all the finalists!
For more hair news, trends and inspiration, click HERE.
________________________________
Respect is a hub for UK hairdressers of all ages and stages to find out what We Love, We Hearand We Seeas the best product launches, styling advice, hairtools, education training and seminars and hairshows! Sign up to our newsletter which is sent fortnightly direct to your email, so you stay up-to-date with salon styling information, trends in session work, advice on presenting on stage or progress in educating – whatever your interest, whether you’re a trainee or creative director, an educator or team leader, you’ll find all the opportunities and ideas on www.respectyou.me
We love hairdressing; we see and we hear how you can become the best hairdresser, colourist and salon owner possible. Contact us if you’d like to know more about us. If it’s worth talking about, you’ll read it here.