Sally Brooks

Finalists for British Hairdressing Awards 2019 announced

Lauren The Blog

Sally Brooks

Hair by current Hairdresser of the Year Sally Brooks

Can you imagine seeing your name on the list of finalists for the British Hairdressing Awards? It gets us every year; what a fantastic achievement to be named alongside hairdressing royalty and the freshest up-and-coming talent. Whether victorious or not, these are the ones to watch for 2019. Place your bets now!

P.s. This year the excitement mounts as two new categories are added into the mix – International Collection of the Year and Trend Image of the Year. 

We’ll see you in November for the crowning, but for now take a look at the line-up…

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Sharon Cox, Sanrizz St Albans
Lisa Graham & Joseph I’Anson, Mark Leeson
Lauren Harvey & Francesca Woodruff, VAE Hair
Nathan Jasztal & Zoe Jasztal, Silhouette du Barry
Phillippa Lee & Hope Hassell, Yaxley Hair and Beauty
Jessica Neil & Mary Geoghegan, KH Hair

London Hairdresser of the Year

Richard Ashforth, Saco
Jordanna Cobella, Cobella
Andy Heasman, RUSH
Karine Jackson, Karine Jackson
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox
Davide Spinelli, Gina Conway Aveda

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year

James Earnshaw, Bad Apple Hair
Kieron Fowles, Regis UK
Stephanie Gamble & Ashley Gamble, Ashley Gamble
Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson
Let Lew, Let Lew Hair Design
Nick Malenko & Nick Tucker, Royston Blythe

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Ross Charles, Ross Charles
Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro Hair
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts
Emma Simmons, Salon 54
Alexander Turnbull, Alexander Hair and Beauty
Jonathan Turner, Hooker & Young

North Western Hairdresser of the Year

Rosie Binns, Ethos Hairdressing
John Claxton & Fran Cordey, Claxton
Kayleigh Dixon, The Red Angel Hair Company
Lynsey Harrison, Renaissance
Kimberley Holmes, TINT
Jon Wilsdon, TONI&GUY Deansgate

Northern Irish Hairdresser of the Year

Zara Colhoun, Stafford Hair
Julian Dalrymple, The Sittingroom
Simon Houston, Houston Hair
Sharon Malcolm, Sharon Malcolm Hairdressing
Andrew Mulvenna, Andrew Mulvenna Hair
Nicola Murray, Nicola Murray Hair

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year

Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International
Jason Hall, Jason Hall Hairdressing
Simon Hill, Sesh Hairdressing
Sophie Laidlaw, Wonderland
Colin McAndrew, Medusa Hairdressing
Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Design

Southern Hairdresser of the Year

Thomas Hills, TH1
Ryan Humpage, RUSH
Altin Ismaili, Marc Antoni
Leonardo Rizzo, Sanrizz Guildford
Andrew Smith, Andrew Smith Salons
David Vault-Baker & Ben Hendry, The Vault Hair and Spa

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year

Samantha Bell, Hair at 58
Casey Coleman, Chair Salons
Martin Crean, Mode Martin Crean
Ben Driscoll-Price, Price & Driscoll
Ken Picton & Zoe Williams, Ken Picton Salon
Steven Smart, Smartest 73

Afro Hairdresser of the Year

Lathaniel Chambers, Lathaniel’s Couture Hair and Beauty
Lisa Farrall, WIG London
Anthony Grant, Jamie Stevens Kensington Salon
Junior Green, Junior Green London
Aycan Kemal, New York Hair Design
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts

Artistic Team of the Year

Marc Antoni
Mark Leeson
Atherton Cox
Ken Picton Salon
TONI&GUY London Academy
Alexander Hair and Beauty

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year

Sylvestre Finold, TONI&GUY
Pascal Lombardo, Gielly Green Salon
Benjamin Madle, Head Hunters
Dylan McConnachie, Live True London
Lucie Monbillard, Sean Hanna
Sophie Springett & Hayley Bishop, TONI&GUY North Audley Street

International Collection Award 

Nathan Armagnacq, Oscar Oscar Chadstone, Melbourne, Australia
Chrystofer Benson, Chrystofer Benson Collective, Utah, United States
Jacky Chan, Oscar Oscar Chadstone, Melbourne, Australia
Tracey Devine-Smith, Glamour Salon, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney, Australia
Alain Pereque, Alain Pereque Quebec, Canada

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year

Gianluca Caruso, TONI&GUY Wigmore St
Andrea Giles & Terri Kay, Mark Leeson
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox
Jim Shaw & Daisy Carter, Essensuals Billericay
Jamie Stevens, Jamie Stevens Kensington Salon
Christian Wiles, Christian Wiles Hairdressing

Newcomer of the Year

Suzie Clelland, Marc Antoni
Sophie Gibson, Hooker & Young
Alex Morton, Jamie Stevens Kensington Salon
Federico Patelli, TONI&GUY Victoria
Michael Rackett, RUSH
Atlanta Surgenor & Kaitlin Bell, Houston Hair

Schwarzkopf Professional Colour Technician of the Year
Anna Alford, STIL
Stephanie Gamble & Ashley Gamble, Ashley Gamble
Sophie Gibson & Jonathan Turner, Hooker & Young
Anthony Osborne, Royston Blythe
Stephanie Peckmore, Bad Apple Hair
Daniel Spiller, Marc Antoni

Trend Image of the Year 

Jamie Benny, HARE & BONE
Sarah Black, Linton & Mac
Connor Evans, Men’s Grooming Company
Emma Melia, PKAI Hair
Federico Patelli, TONI&GUY Victoria
Isabella Smith, The Vault Hair and Spa

Good luck to all the finalists!

For more hair news, trends and inspiration, click HERE.

________________________________

Respect is a hub for UK hairdressers of all ages and stages to find out what We Love, We Hearand We Seeas the best product launches, styling advice, hairtools, education training and seminars and hairshows! Sign up to our newsletter which is sent fortnightly direct to your email, so you stay up-to-date with salon styling information, trends in session work, advice on presenting on stage or progress in educating – whatever your interest, whether you’re a trainee or creative director, an educator or team leader, you’ll find all the opportunities and ideas on www.respectyou.me

We love hairdressing; we see and we hear how you can become the best hairdresser, colourist and salon owner possible. Contact us if you’d like to know more about us. If it’s worth talking about, you’ll read it here.